2018 NLSC Minnesota Contestants by school

National Leadership & Skills Conference

June 25-29, 2018 – Louisville, KY



Alexandria Technical & Community College
Automated Manufacturing Technology – Erik Jessen - 4th Place (Team Contest)
Automated Manufacturing Technology – Nicholas Josul - 4th Place (Team Contest)
Automated Manufacturing Technology – Ryan Vigil - 4th Place (Team Contest)
Carpentry – Colt Scofield - 11th Place
CNC Milling – Jake Schmidt - 5th Place
CNC Technician – James Kletsch - 7th Place
CNC Turning – Brett Takle - 8th Place
Job Interview – Grant Saulsbury - 1st Place; also State Officer
Marine Service Technology – Nathan Alnes - High School Division - 6th Place
Marine Service Technology – Bradley Heitschmidt - 3rd Place
Mechatronics – Craig Isaacson - 2nd Place (Team Contest)
Mechatronics – Jamin Lehto - 2nd Place (Team Contest)
Motorcycle Service Technology – Austin Smith - 7th Place
Power Equipment Technology – Clayton Lahr - High School Division
Power Equipment Technology – Ryan Skroch - 4th Place
State Officer - Malachi Breczinski
Technical Drafting – Andrew Schmidtbauer - 4th Place

Cambridge High School
Welding Sculpture – Calub Klontz

Dakota County Area Learning School
Advertising Design – Nolan Dynan
Nurse Assisting – Michaela Langeness
T-Shirt Design – Brian Cunicelli

Dakota County Technical College
Diesel Equipment Technology – Gabe Krebs – High School Division
Job Skill Demonstration A – Timmi Glewwe – 12th Place

Dunwoody College of Technology
Architectural Drafting – Karla Schmitt – 7th Place
Related Technical Math – Matthew Longendyke – 2nd Place

Hennepin Technical College – Brooklyn Park
Advertising Design – Andrew Ringate – 2nd Place
Cabinetmaking – Ander Hillebregt – 4th Place – High School Division
Cabinetmaking – Braden Holmes – 5th Place
First Aid-CPR – Nathaniel Dahl – 2nd Place

Hennepin Technical College – Eden Prairie
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration – Steve Austin – 7th Place

Minnesota State Community & Technical College - Moorhead
Automotive Service Technology – Dylan Parsons – 7th Place – High School Division

Moundsview High School
Job Interview – Rachel Deno

Ridgewater College – Hutchinson
Welding Sculpture – Mike Orr – 3rd Place
Welding – Noah Egeberg
Welding – Clayton Johnson – High School Division

Ridgewater College – Willmar
Welding Fabrication – Jake Barton – Team Contest
Welding Fabrication – Eric Harp – Team Contest
Welding Fabrication – Tim Przybilla – Team Contest

St. Cloud Technical & Community College
Automotive Service Technology – Sam Peterson – 1st Place
Collision Repair Technology – Jared West – 5th Place
Culinary Arts – Stephanie Gerlich
Diesel Equipment Technology – Andrew Rudd – 7th Place
Electrical Construction Wiring – Max Kalina – 4th Place

St. Paul College
Esthetics - Laura Seaboy
Quiz Bowl – Victor Durham – 3rd Place – Team Contest
Quiz Bowl – Ryan Elg – 3rd Place – Team Contest
Quiz Bowl – Ray Andrea Giles-Scott – 3rd Place – Team Contest
Quiz Bowl – Cornelius McCabe – 3rd Place – Team Contest

Sebeka High School
Prepared Speech – Cece Lausten

South Central College – North Mankato
Automotive Refinishing Technology – Isaac Regla-Breton – 9th Place
Digital Cinema Production – Madeline Fox-Wahab – 1st Place – Team Contest
Digital Cinema Production – Austin Swain – 1st Place – Team Contest
Job Skill Demonstration Open – Elijah Hastings – 7th Place
Photography – Jonathan Hammerschmidt – 7th Place
Pin Design – Amanda Anez – 6th Place
T-Shirt Design – Ashley Page – 4th Place

Southwest Metro Intermediate District ISD 28 – Chaska
Photography – Madilyn Nicholas
Pin Design – Faith Fischer

Wayzata High School
Carpentry – Luke Nelson

 

SkillsUSA Jacket Orders

SkillsUSA Jacket Orders

Download the SkillsUSA Promotional Flyer
Download the SkillsUSA Yearly Theme

SkillsUSA Minnesota on Facebook

SkillsUSA Minnesota on Twitter